GNT and ZusiDisplay

Hey folks, everyone speaking English may write in this category!
Antworten
Nachricht
Autor
VMPP
Beiträge: 32
Registriert: 17.02.2020 19:18:50

GNT and ZusiDisplay

#1 Beitrag von VMPP »

Hi

How do you use the GNT trains with the Zusi display?
example, the IC1746 on the PB-KS line.

When I enter the GNT area I should press the GNT button on the ZusiDisplay, correct? In that case I get the new speed limits, correct?
However, when the page turns, suddenly the new Limits don't make sense.
As an example, I have a clean display of 160kmh till km x. But suddenly, I get presented with a 90kmh limit. For example, round the grebstein area. I have indication of 120, but when I pass the 90km post, the page flips to 90kmh.
Another, passing hofgeimar, the idication is 150 through and pass the station. Suddenly, at the sation the page converts to 140 and bzzzzbbzzzzbbbzzzb horns everywhere... :rolleyes:

what's the correct procedure?

jonathanp
Beiträge: 196
Registriert: 01.06.2015 14:11:25
Aktuelle Projekte: http://www.zusidatenbank.de/
Wohnort: BW Schöneweide

Re: GNT and ZusiDisplay

#2 Beitrag von jonathanp »

Hi,

GNT is a very simple system. There is no GNT button to press - GNT activates and deactivates automatically. When it is active, it checks that you do not exceed the speeds in column 2b of the Buchfahrplan. There is also no indication on the display what exact speed the GNT is monitoring for, it only notifies you when you go too fast.

I am not sure exactly you mean by page turning/flipping. If you mean that when you switch to the next Buchfahrplan page the speed limit is lower and you are not ready, then you simply have to check before you get there and slow down in time.

Possibly the information you are missing here is that when GNT is active you do not need to obey the speed signs on the track, only the speeds in the Buchfahrplan.
Autor - Zusi 3 C++ Client, zusidatenbank.de - Das Zusi3 Addon-Datenbank

F. Schn.
Beiträge: 4825
Registriert: 24.10.2011 18:58:26

Re: GNT and ZusiDisplay

#3 Beitrag von F. Schn. »

Zusi Display (Ebula) has a kind of defective GNT view. I suggest to use the classic timetable instead.

VMPP
Beiträge: 32
Registriert: 17.02.2020 19:18:50

Re: GNT and ZusiDisplay

#4 Beitrag von VMPP »

F. Schn. hat geschrieben:Zusi Display (Ebula) has a kind of defective GNT view. I suggest to use the classic timetable instead.
Yes, that's my problem. I was trying to use the GNT with the ZusiDisplay Timetable, not with the buchplan. Hence getting all those incongruencies in the Timetable.
Pity...

VMPP
Beiträge: 32
Registriert: 17.02.2020 19:18:50

Re: GNT and ZusiDisplay

#5 Beitrag von VMPP »

I was trying today to use the timetable instead of the Zusidisplay, and, as it seems, the timetable values are quite wrong also.
On any of the ICE's from ''Fiktiver_SRegioFern_Fahrplan2017_06Uhr-18Uhr'' /1021-1025-1027-1031, etc... the values seem to be all wrong.

Severall places, the timetable gives me 140 or 120, but when I get to the report window, the limit would be 160!!! So, I'm way off on the schedule.
So, as it seems, any GNT timetble or activity is a no go...

jonathanp
Beiträge: 196
Registriert: 01.06.2015 14:11:25
Aktuelle Projekte: http://www.zusidatenbank.de/
Wohnort: BW Schöneweide

Re: GNT and ZusiDisplay

#6 Beitrag von jonathanp »

In order for any investigation and fixing to take place, you need to provide the exact timetable, train, the point on the route you observed the problem, and the speed limits displayed in the timetable and in the "cheat" display.
Autor - Zusi 3 C++ Client, zusidatenbank.de - Das Zusi3 Addon-Datenbank

VMPP
Beiträge: 32
Registriert: 17.02.2020 19:18:50

Re: GNT and ZusiDisplay

#7 Beitrag von VMPP »

Hi

So...here goes a couple of examples.
Train ICE 1021. The same happens to all the ice-t on that schedule.
Bild
Bild
For this example, something is very strange. You get a 100kms speed for essentially the same km. 334. But checking the tacograph window, the 100kms speed is untill km 331 and not 334. So...boom...here comes a speed penalty.

Next example:
Bild
Here. Per the timetable I get a 90 restriction. However, on the cheat window, I could be at 120!!!

Next:
Bild
Here, Timetable speed is 140. However, line speed is 160. So, there you go starting to get some massive delays.

Another:
Bild
Here you have the similar explample to the first one. A block with a 100 restriction in the middle of a 150-140. Here the GNT is buzzing and appying brakes.

Last one:
Bild
Similar example to before. Line speed is 90, however the timetable gives me 80. Delay!!!

So, even though it would be great fun to have the tilting speeding train moving through this line, we have one activity which is pretty impossible to accomplish.

whoami
Beiträge: 126
Registriert: 22.01.2009 01:15:20

Re: GNT and ZusiDisplay

#8 Beitrag von whoami »

I am not an expert for any of this, but can give some information.
I think that with GNT, the speed restrictions given by Zs3 and Hp2 still apply (plus, of course, all the specialties like Zs1 and written orders etc.) and are still partially enforced via the PZB instead of GNT.
One guess: in the simulator, there might be gaps in the GNT coverage of the tracks. The timetables seem to need manual reworking to remove senseless speed change entries.
Do you use the most current programs and addons? The most recent simulator 3.4.3.3 has bugfixes with regards to GNT that might be relevant for your.
Note that I haven't run your sample cases yet.

F. Schn.
Beiträge: 4825
Registriert: 24.10.2011 18:58:26

Re: GNT and ZusiDisplay

#9 Beitrag von F. Schn. »

Unfortunatly it figured out that the written timetable is broken too. I plan to replace the written timetable soon. Please retry then. At the moment you can not really use GNT correctly.

Antworten